GoComet Privacy Policy

The domain name www.gocomet.in and www.gocomet.com and its related sub-domains, sites, services and tools is owned by GoComet India Private Limited with its corporate office at 6E/6F, Rushabh Chambers, Opposite Makwana Road, Near Marol Metro Station, Andheri East, Mumbai-400059 and GoComet Solutions Pte Limited situated at 11 Collyer Quay, #17-00, The Arcade, Singapore 049317.

For purposes of this privacy policy,

“Company” refers to GoComet India Private Limited with its corporate office at 6E/6F, Rushabh Chambers, Opposite Makwana Road, Near Marol Metro Station, Andheri East, Mumbai-400059 and GoComet Solutions Pte Limited situated at 11 Collyer Quay, #17-00, The Arcade, Singapore 049317. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” also refer to the Company.

“Site” refers to the Company’s website, which can be accessed at www.gocomet.in and www.gocomet.com.

“Service” refers to the Company’s services accessed via the Site, in which users can avail the services of quotation management, container tracking, contract and dispatch, shipping schedule, multi-objective optimization, data analytics and reporting.

“You”, “Your” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service.

“Existing Laws” refers to Information Technology Act, 2000 and General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR” or “Regulation”).

  1. GOCOMET PRIVACY POLICY IN REGARDS WITH EXISTING LAWS

    The three objectives mentioned in the GDPR are: protection of user when their data is processed, protection of their fundamental rights and freedoms with respect to data protection and freedom of movement of personal data for processing purpose. The Regulation confers protection to data subject as a matter of right. Further, it explicitly recognizes the Charter on Fundamental Right of European Union and data protection rights conferred by the Treaty on Functioning of the European Union.

    The objective of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules thereunder is to provide a model law to facilitate e-commerce in a safe and secure manner.

    Company is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, share and safeguard the Information (defined below) you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service in regards with the objectives and rules of Existing Laws.

    By accessing or using our Site or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information (defined below), including SPDI (defined below) and Third-party Information (defined below) as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site.

    This Privacy Policy applies to all the current and former visitors, users and others who access our Site or avail our Service. By accessing or using our Site or by otherwise giving us your Information, you undertake that you have the capacity to enter into a legally binding contract vide this Privacy Policy, which constitutes a legally binding document between you and the Company under the applicable law, in particular, the Indian Contract Act, 1872 and Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act.. Company collects and processes your usage data, personal data and third-party data carefully, only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and only to the extent necessary as defined herein and within the scope of the applicable legal regulations. This Privacy Policy seeks to ensure that any Personal Information or Third-Party Information handled by the Company is managed in a way that is ethical, compliant and adheres to best industry practices.

    This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the applicable law. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Company.

    Please read the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy carefully, before accessing or using the Site. By accessing or using the Site including its services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you are accepting this Privacy Policy on behalf of another person or company or other legal entity, you represent and warrant that you have full authority to bind such person, company or legal entity to these terms.

    This Privacy Policy describes the types of Information Company collects, why and how Company uses the Information, with whom Company shares it, and the choices you can make about Company’s use of the Information. Company also describes the measures Company takes to protect the security of the Information and how you can contact Company about its privacy practices.

    In order to avail the Service on our Site, you may be using or have access to certain Third-party Information. The term “Third-party Information”, for the purpose of this Privacy Policy, shall mean and include any information collected from content that belongs solely to the relevant third party, vis-à-vis Service provided on our Site, with no direct connection to the third party whose data we collect whilst performing the Service. We, whilst providing our Service on the Site, shall not be responsible for your access to or use of such Third-party Information. You hereby explicitly agree that you have obtained explicit written authorization and consent, as may be applicable, by way of affixing the signature, digital or physical, from all such subjects/third parties (whose information you provide to us) in the format required by the applicable laws in force, from time to time and store the same in your custody basis such laws. You further agree that you shall not use such Third-party Information without obtaining such authorization and consent or as otherwise allowed by law. You hereby represent and warrant that the Company shall not be held responsible, liable or accountable in any manner or to any extent whatsoever, for your failure to perform obligations under this Privacy Policy.

    The privacy policy and in-product privacy notifications are thoroughly disclosed the manner in which GoComet application accesses, uses, stores, or shares Google user data. The use of Google user data shall be limited to the practices explicitly disclosed in the privacy policy.

  2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    We collect Non-Personal Information, Personal Information, Business Information and Usage Information. “Non-Personal Information” includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. “Personal Information” includes, but is not limited to, (a) your email address, your name and contact information which you submit to us through the registration process at the Site; (b) other personally identifiable information procured through your usage of the Site or Services. Further, Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“SPDI”) of a person includes Personal Information about that person relating to: passwords and financial information (bank accounts, credit and debit cards or other payment instruments). The Company limits the collection of Personal Information to that which is necessary for its intended purpose. “Business Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual’s business, including but not limited to the name and address of the entity, date of incorporation, e-mail address of the entity, contact information of the registered office, company identification number (CIN), financial information including bank account details, tax details, PAN details, names of the directors and such other information. “Usage Information” includes without limitation all data and information collected automatically through the Site (or through the third party analytics service providers), by use and access of the Site in the nature of system administrative data, statistical and demographical data, and operational information and data generated by or characterizing use of the Site including without limitation Non-Personal Information, cookies, Site traffic, time spent on the Site, number of visits to the Site and other similar information and behaviour indicating the mode and manner of use of the Site.

    Personal Information, Business Information, Non-Personal Information, Usage Information and Third-Party Information hereinafter shall be referred to as“Information”.

    You hereby acknowledge and agree that all Information is provided by you to the Company voluntarily.

    1. Information collected via

      To activate the Service you need to submit Personal Information other than your email address such as name, contact details and company details. To use the Service thereafter, you need to submit further your email address and create profile on GoComet portal by creating unique username and password. However, in an effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track Non-Personal Information or Usage Information provided to us by your browser or by our software application and third-party analytics tool when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from, the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We track this Non-Personal Information or Usage Information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal Information or Usage Information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis.

      Cookies, by themselves, do not tell Company your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to Company by, for example, registering on the Site and/or by availing the Service provided by Company. Cookies are designed to hold a marginal amount of data specific to a particular user and website and can be accessed either by the web server or the user device. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. Company also may use cookies to offer you products, programs, or services. Cookies may be placed on the Site by third-parties as well, the use of which Company does not control.

      The Company may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser. By using or accessing the Site and/or the Service provided by the Company, you hereby explicitly authorise the Company and give your consent to the Company to store, use and access cookies for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings, which may be adapted to reflect your consent to the use of cookies, and they may also enable you to review and erase Cookies.

      We use cookies to analyse how people interact with our Services. And that analysis can help us build better products. For example, it may help us discover that it’s taking people too long to complete a certain task or that they have trouble finishing steps at all. We can then redesign that feature and improve the product for everyone.

      Information collected by us from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such Information was collected.

    2. Information you provide us by registering for an account

      In addition to the Information provided automatically by your browser when you visit the Site, to become a subscriber to the Service you will need to create a personal profile. You can create a profile by registering with the Service and entering your email address and creating a username and a password. By registering, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use your email address in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may use the Site without providing the Company any Information about yourself. However, you may not be able to access certain services of the Site in case you choose to do so.

    3. Children’s Privacy

      The Site and the Service are not directed to anyone under the age of 13. The Site does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13 or allow anyone under the age of 13 to sign up for the Service. In the event that we learn that we have gathered personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we have collected such information, please contact us at support@gocomet.com.

    4. Other information

      We also gather and use the Third-party Information that you submit to us voluntarily in order to avail our Service on the Site.

  3. HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

    Company maintains your Information in electronic form on its devices and on the equipment of Company’s employees. The Information is made accessible to employees, agents, officers, legal advisors, auditors or partners and third-parties only on a “need-to-know” basis.

    Personal information

    Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances:

    1. Company may engage third party vendors and/or contractors to perform certain support services, who may have access to Information.
    2. In order to process your transactions, Company may direct you to a payment gateway service provider of its own choice, which may have access to the Personal Information provided by you while making such payment.

    In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For instance, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, for promotional offers, to solicit feedback from users, to provide technical support and to inform users about significant changes.

    We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the Personal Information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request, to enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations, address fraud, security or technical concerns or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by applicable laws.

    Non-Personal Information & Usage Information

    In general, we use Non-Personal Information and Usage Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information and Usage Information in order to track trends and analyse user patterns on the Site. The Company may use your Non-Personal Information and Usage Information for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, research, developing new products, enhancing and improving existing products and services and in identifying usage trends. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and Usage Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information and Usage Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

    We use and share the Third-party Information you provide to us solely for the purpose of providing Service to you on the Site. To clarify, such Third-party Information is used by us on the relevant website of such third party to collect information which we believe is relevant and useful to you, for using the Service on the Site.

    We may use your Information to monitor your use of our Service and may review and analyse the Information provided by you to provide you with customized service

    In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your Information is used.

  4. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

    All of the Company’s products offered on our Site are built with strong security features that continuously protect your Information and any other Information that you voluntarily share with us. We implement security measures designed to protect your Information and any other Information that you voluntarily share with us from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your Information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. Access to your online account on the Site is via. your username and password, which helps to secure your account information. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of your account, including username and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify the Company by sending an email to support@gocomet.com. You shall be liable to indemnify the Company for any loss suffered by the Company due to such unauthorized use of your account. For any loss or theft of Information, due to unauthorized access to your device through which you use the Site or other reasons solely attributable to you, Company shall not be held liable or responsible under any circumstance whatsoever. Further, Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond Company’s reasonable control including but not limited to acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the user, etc.

    We further protect your Information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. And if we do detect something risky that we think you should know about; we’ll notify you and help guide you through steps to stay better protected.

    However, these measures do not guarantee that your information and any other Information that you voluntarily share with us will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

  5. THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

    Company may engage third party vendors and/or contractors to perform certain support services for the Company, including, without limitation, software maintenance services, advertising and marketing services, web hosting services and such other related services which are required by the Company to provide its services efficiently. These third parties may have limited access to the Information. If they do, this limited access is provided so that they may perform these tasks for the Company and they are not authorized by the Company to otherwise use or disclose Information, except to the extent required by law. Company does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies or terms of use of such websites, nor does it control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by the Company of the website, the website's provider, or the information on such website.

    The Site may contain links and interactive functionality interacting with the websites of third parties. Company is not responsible for and has no liability for the functionality, actions, inactions, privacy settings, privacy policies, terms, or content of any such website. Before enabling any sharing functions to communicate with any such website or otherwise visiting any such website, Company strongly recommends that you review and understand the terms and conditions, privacy policies, settings, and information-sharing functions of each such third-party website.

  6. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You have the right to withdraw your consent at any point, provided such withdrawal of the consent is intimated to the Company in writing through an email at support@gocomet.com requesting the same. If you at any time wish to rectify your Personal Information, you may write to the Company as per Clause 7 of this Privacy Policy.

    Once you withdraw your consent to share the Personal Information collected by the Company, the Company shall have the option not to fulfil the purposes for which the said Personal Information was sought and Company may restrict you from using the services on the Site and/or the Site itself.

    If you wish to delete your account, and thereby discontinue using the Service provided by the Company on the Site, such deletion of account and discontinuance of Service shall be governed by the Terms of Use read with and any other agreement that you may enter into with the Company. In other cases, you may discontinue using the services provided by the Company on the Site by writing to Company at support@gocomet.com.

    You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out from the Site, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

  7. RECTIFICATION/CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You shall have the right to review your Personal Information submitted by you on the Site and to modify or delete any Personal Information provided by you directly on the Site. You hereby understand that any such modification or deletion may affect your ability to use the Site. Further, it may affect Company’s ability to provide its Service to you.

    Company reserves the right to verify and authenticate your identity and your account Information and/or payment Information in order to ensure accurate delivery of services. Access to or correction, updating or deletion of your Personal Information may be denied or limited by the Company, if it would violate another person’s rights and/or is not otherwise permitted by applicable law.

    If you need to update or correct your Personal Information that the Company may have collected to offer you personalized services and offers, you may send updates and corrections to Company at support@gocomet.com citing the reason for such rectification of Personal Information. Company will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time.

  8. TERM OF STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Company shall store your Personal Information at least for such period as may be required and permitted by law. These periods vary depending on the nature of the information and your interactions with the Company.

    You agree that you will not submit any false information or any illegal or damaging content to the Site. The Company reserves the right to terminate access to or the ability to interact with the Site in response to any concerns the Company may have about false, illegal, or damaging content, or for any other reason, in its sole discretion.

  9. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

    Company shall not be liable to you for any loss of profit, production, anticipated savings, goodwill or business opportunities or any type of direct or indirect, incidental, economic, compensatory, punitive, exemplary or consequential losses arising out of performance or non-performance of its obligations under this Privacy Policy.

    At any point of time, Company’s liability for any loss arising from any transaction carried out by you on the Site, whether on a subscription model or otherwise, shall not exceed the fees paid by you to the Company (a) in the preceding 1 (One) month, or (b) for that particular transaction, whichever is lower

    Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. The term“Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of the Company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, pandemic or national/state lockdown due to any reason and any other similar events not within the control of the Company and which Company is not able to overcome.

  10. DETECT ABUSE

    When we detect spam, malware, illegal content, and other forms of abuse on our systems in violations of our policies, we may disable your account and take appropriate actions. In certain circumstances, we may also report to the appropriate authorities in regard to the applicable laws.

  11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    The Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use at any time. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our Site. Significant changes shall be effective from the date as specified by the Company. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. We urge you to periodically check the Site and this page for updates. The Company will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. Your continued use of the Site or provision of data or Information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy and must make use of Google user data in a new way or for a different purpose that originally disclosed.

  12. CONTACT US

    If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to support@gocomet.com / support@gocomet.in.

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15-04-2021.

Equip your logistics team with advanced data analysis and reports

Built around growing your business, GoComet’s digital automation can help you reduce your transportation spend, strengthen your business model and collaborate more effectively with both your vendors and suppliers.

Paperless contract & dispatch

Completely eliminate email dependency and make process upto 70% more efficient.

Audit ready freight operations

Every interaction in the procurement and contract process is recorded and made available.

Reporting & MIS for logistics

Build powerful GCQ reports and capture data with GoComet platform to run report and analysis.

Privacy PolicySaas Terms of Use

2020 Copyright: GoComet Solutions Private Limited